Twitter Wall

Twitter Wall

09/07/20

👏👏👏👏👏👏👏👏👏👏👏👏https://t.co/zYMY7mWYDI

06/07/20

Retweeted From BBC Woman's Hour

We speak to the student teacher from , whose team have won this year’s international STEM competition, and why it’s important to ‘Save Our Shores from Plastic Pollution’: https://t.co/ZSx8KXlwJI https://t.co/4E489jErvU

06/07/20

👏👏👏 https://t.co/tgNIVce7S5

04/07/20

Retweeted From BIEA

CGTN Europe have written an article covering our 2020 International STEM Youth Competition and interviewed some of the amazing teams. Check it out here: https://t.co/uvUwP7HE5D

04/07/20

Retweeted From Sam Ball

Very positive reviews at the interval from students. Phenomenal performance. Thank you for making our virtual theatre trip possible! https://t.co/L94cOBKlHJ

29/06/20

Current House Points Totals. https://t.co/cR8acjmzFD

25/06/20

Our chief engineer James from Team Amet Activists ready with our model of the amphibious vehicle for the International Youth STEM Competition run by . Finals start at 4pm today! https://t.co/YkFzpgB1wj

25/06/20

Retweeted From STEMYMissBanda

So so proud of our students being part of the UK team! All the best AMet Activitists! https://t.co/x3LXA1m9AC

23/06/20

We look forward to seeing year 11 students at our virtual Sixth Form Transition Day tomorrow. Don't forget you need to use your school email address to access the Google Meet links! Please direct any queries to sixthform.co.uk.

18/06/20

Sixth Form Transition Day https://t.co/Xj7HJQxwNS https://t.co/8535NtdkSr

16/06/20

Remember to have fun and get lost in the art making. https://t.co/X6u7e9MBBV

16/06/20

especially through the winter months. Do not be upset by this as it is purposeful. The slow deterioration of the art work symbolises the transition of us returning to our ‘new’ normal. Guidance on how to create your art work with be shared with you in the coming weeks.

16/06/20

as a community. We are asking you to paint and wrap sticks, pebbles and stones, or to create your own weaving, all with materials that you have collected or might be laying around the house. Most importantly, remember that the art work will deteriorate over time,

16/06/20

On our return to school these pieces of Art will be displayed in groups in different parts of the school environment. The aim of this is commemorate our resilience in coping with what we have been through and to celebrate our returning to school and resuming our lives

16/06/20

school Well-being project. We have all been living in unusual and often challenging circumstances. It has been hard on us all emotionally, physically and mentally. So we would like to challenge every member of the Beacon School community to create a piece of Art at home.

16/06/20

A Well-being Project The Beacon School key worker students have been busy in school making wrapped hangings and painting pebbles. The results of their fantastic work can be seen at the front of the main school entrance for all to see and enjoy and forms the beginning of our https://t.co/qy7HbC3wbX

16/06/20

We will use originals where possible or photographs of the work if you would rather not part with the original. We look forward to seeing what you have been up to. The Art Department

Staff

  • Senior Leadership Team
    • Mr K Batchelor

      Headteacher

      Whole School Curriculum Learning

      Mr K Batchelor
    • Ms Kate Marrill

      Deputy Headteacher

      Designated Safeguarding Lead

      Ms Kate Marrill
    • Mr P Cuthbert

      Deputy Headteacher

      Deputy Headteacher

      Mr P Cuthbert
    • Mr G Newton

      Assistant Headteacher

      Head of Lower School.

      Mr G Newton
    • Mrs J Sheehan

      Assistant Headteacher and Year 11 Leader

      Year 11 Leader, Student Attainment and Progress Years 9, 10 and 11

      Mrs J Sheehan
  • Teaching Staff
    • Mrs M Anderson

      Teacher for Religious Studies

      Teacher for Religious Studies

      Mrs M Anderson
    • Mrs S Ball

      Faculty Leader for Melroy

      Melroy Faculty Lead, which includes:Art, Dance, Drama, Media & Film, Music and Subject Leader for Drama

      Mrs S Ball
    • Miss T Banda

      Subject Leader for Science

      Teacher for Science and Raising Standards Leader

      Miss T Banda
    • Mrs C Barnwell

      Subject Leader for Art and Photography

      Subject Leader for Art and Photography

      Mrs C Barnwell
    • Mr M Barnard

      Teacher for Physical Education

      Teacher for Physical Education and Deputy Year Leader - Years 8

      Mr M Barnard
    • Ms G Barroll Brown

      Head of Sixth Form

      Teacher of Geography and Raising Standards Leader

      Ms G Barroll Brown
    • Ms A Beagley

      Teacher for Music

      Teacher for Music

      Ms A Beagley
    • Mr J Becker

      Teacher for Media Studies

      Teacher for Media Studies

      Mr J Becker
    • Mr J Bell

      Teacher for English

      Teacher for English and Raising Standards Leader

      Mr J Bell
    • Mrs E Bennet

      Year 7 Leader

      Pastoral support for Year 7 and Teacher of English

      Mrs E Bennet
    • Miss E Bray

      Teacher for English

      Teacher for English

      Miss E Bray
    • Miss M Brown

      Teacher for English

      Teacher and KS3 Leader for English

      Miss M Brown
    • Mrs S Burge

      Faculty Leader for Young

      Young Faculty Lead, which includes: Geography, History (& Sociology), Modern Foreign Languages (& Law), RS & PSHE and Subject Leader for Geography.

      Mrs S Burge
    • Miss S Byrne

      Faculty Leader for Mathematics

      Faculty Leader for Mathematics

      Miss S Byrne
    • Mr S Clenaghan

      Teacher for History

      Teacher for History

      Mr S Clenaghan
    • Mrs S Colquhoun

      Teacher for Geography

      Teacher for Geography

      Mrs S Colquhoun
    • Mr R Davis

      Subject Leader for Music

      Subject Leader for Music

      Mr R Davis
    • Mrs G DeAntiquis-Woods

      Subject Leader for Modern Foreign Languages

      Subject Leader for Modern Foreign Languages

      Mrs G DeAntiquis-Woods
    • Mrs K Dutia

      Faculty Leader for Mathematics

      Faculty Leader for Mathematics

      Mrs K Dutia
    • Mr D Dutt

      Subject Leader for Psychology

      Subject Leader for Psychology

      Mr D Dutt
    • Mrs E Edwards

      Faculty Leader for Student Support

      Faculty Leader for Student Support, Teacher for PE

      Mrs E Edwards
    • Mr J Davis

      Teacher for History

      Teacher for History

      Mr J Davis
    • Miss L Day

      Teacher for Science

      Teacher for Science

      Miss L Day
    • Mr C Diffley

      Teacher for Modern Foreign Languages

      Teacher for Modern Foreign Languages, Deputy Leader for Year 7

      Mr C Diffley
    • Mrs K Donohue

      Teacher for Geography

      Teacher for Geography

      Mrs K Donohue
    • Miss S Durham

      Teacher for Computer Science

      Teacher for Computer Science

      Miss S Durham
    • Mrs H Edwards

      Teacher for Sociology

      Teacher for Sociology and Assistant SENCO 

      Mrs H Edwards
    • Mr H Emoni

      Teacher for Mathematics

      Teacher for Mathematics and Raising Standards Leader

      Mr H Emoni
    • Ms H Fear

      Faculty Leader for English

      Subject Leader for English

      Ms H Fear
    • Miss M Flynn

      Year 10 Leader

      Pastoral support for Year 10 and Dance Co-ordinator

      Miss M Flynn
    • Mr T Gardner

      Teacher for Physical Education

      Teacher for Physical Education

      Mr T Gardner
    • Ms T Gell-Nogueira

      Year 8 Leader

      Pastoral support for Year 8 and English Teacher

      Ms T Gell-Nogueira
    • Miss S Grafham

      Teacher for English

      Teacher for English

      Miss S Grafham
    • Mrs L Harold

      Teacher for Design and Technology

      Teacher for Design and Technology

      Mrs L Harold
    • Miss C Hider

      Year 9 Leader

      Pastoral support for Year 9 and Progress Lead of Pupil Premium

      Miss C Hider
    • Mrs S Hughes-Leaver

      Subject Leader for Computer Science

      Subject Leader for Computer Science

      Mrs S Hughes-Leaver
    • Ms A Jenkins

      Teacher for Mathematics

      Teacher for Mathematics

      Ms A Jenkins
    • Mrs R Jones

      Teacher for English

      Teacher of English

      Mrs R Jones
    • Mrs C Joyce

      Teacher for Mathematics

      Teacher for Mathematics

      Mrs C Joyce
    • Miss V Kallman

      Teacher for Art

      Teacher for Art

      Miss V Kallman
    • Mr J Lyndsay-Charlton

      Subject Leader for History

      Subject Leader of History, High Attainers' Lead and Whole School Raising Standards Leader

      Mr J Lyndsay-Charlton
    • Mr M Khara

      Teacher for Science

      Teacher of Science (Physics)

      Mr M Khara
    • Mrs L Killgren

      Teacher for English

      Teacher for English

      Mrs L Killgren
    • Miss P Lavey

      Teacher for Drama

      Teacher for Drama

      Miss P Lavey
    • Mrs B Little

      Teacher for Mathematics

      Teacher for Mathematics

      Mrs B Little
    • Miss A Mackenzie

      Teacher for History

      Teacher and Leadership Support for History

      Miss A Mackenzie
    • Miss K Maher

      Teacher for English

      Teacher and Lead Practitioner for English

      Miss K Maher
    • Mrs N Masson

      SENCO: Co-ordinator

      Special Educational Needs and Disability Co-ordinator

      Mrs N Masson
    • Mr D McCormack

      Teacher for Physical Education

      Teacher for Physical Education

      Mr D McCormack
    • Mr L McSweeney-Terry

      Teacher for Computing

      Teacher for Computing

      Mr L McSweeney-Terry
    • Mr P Molyneux

      Teacher for Film Studies and English

      Teacher for Film Studies and English

      Mr P Molyneux
    • Mr A Montebello

      Teacher for Modern Foreign Languages

      Teacher for Modern Foreign Languages

      Mr A Montebello
    • Miss I Moss

      Teacher for Sociology

      Teacher for Sociology

      Miss I Moss
    • Mrs P Newton

      Teacher for Mathematics

      Teacher for Mathematics

      Mrs P Newton
    • Mr R O'Hanlon

      Teacher for Geography

      Deputy Leader of Year 7, Teacher for Geography

      Mr R O'Hanlon
    • Miss G Papworth

      Teacher for Religious Studies

      Subject Leader for Religious Studies and PSHCE

      Miss G Papworth
    • Mr G Preen

      Teacher for Science

      Teacher for Science, STEM and Duke of Edinburgh Co-ordinator

      Mr G Preen
    • Miss T Pydiah

      Teacher for Modern Foreign Languages

      Teacher for Modern Foreign Languages

      Miss T Pydiah
    • Miss G Papworth

      Subject Leader for Religious Studies and PSHCE

      Subject Leader for Religious Studies and PSHCE

      Miss G Papworth
    • Mrs G Quinn

      Teacher for Art

      Teacher for Art

      Mrs G Quinn
    • Mrs G Rennie

      Teacher for Physical Education

      Teacher for Physical Education, Whole School Learning and Teaching Lead Practitioner

      Mrs G Rennie
    • Mrs L Roebuck

      Teacher for Science

      Teacher for Science and Raising Standards Leader

      Mrs L Roebuck
    • Ms N Sadiq

      Teacher for Science

      Deputy Subject Leader for Science

      Ms N Sadiq
    • Miss L Salt

      Teacher for Science

      Teacher for Science

      Miss L Salt
    • Dr J Scott

      Teacher for Science

      Teacher for Science and Head of Biology, Raising Standards Leader

      Dr J Scott
    • Miss D Seddon

      Teacher for Physical Education

      Teacher for Physical Education

      Miss D Seddon
    • Miss L Sharkey

      Teacher for History

      Teacher for History

      Miss L Sharkey
    • Mrs K Southby

      Teacher for Mathematics

      Deputy Subject Leader for Mathematics

      Mrs K Southby
    • Mr R Styles

      Teacher for English

      Teacher for English, Raising Standards Leader

      Mr R Styles
    • Mrs P Sukumaran

      Teacher for Science

      Teacher for Science

      Mrs P Sukumaran
    • Mr C Sullivan

      Teacher for Science

      Teacher for Science

      Mr C Sullivan
    • Miss S Taitt

      Teacher for Design and Technology

      Teacher for Design & Technology

      Miss S Taitt
    • Mr P Templeman

      Subject Leader for Design & Technology

      Subject Leader for Design and Technology

      Mr P Templeman
    • Miss N Thompson

      Subject Leader for Business

      Subject Leader for Business Studies, Health & Social Care, Travel & Tourism and Public Services

      Miss N Thompson
    • Mrs E Thorne

      Teacher for Art

      Teacher for Art and Assistant SENCO

      Mrs E Thorne
    • Mr J Tyson

      Faculty Leader for Collins

      Faculty Leader of Collins - Progress Lead of Boys Collins Faculty Lead, which includes: Business, Health &Social Care, Physical Education, Public Services, Design Technology, Travel and Subject Leader for Physical Education

      Mr J Tyson
    • Mr K Varma

      Teacher for Mathematics

      Teacher for Mathematics

      Mr K Varma
    • Mrs K Waldon

      Teacher for History

      Teacher for History

      Mrs K Waldon
    • Miss A Walsh

      Teacher of Dance and Health & Social Care

      Teacher of Dance and Health & Social Care

      Miss A Walsh
    • Mrs R Wellburn

      Teacher for Design and Technology

      Teacher for Design and Technology

      Mrs R Wellburn
    • Mr R White

      Teacher for Mathematics

      Teacher for Mathematics

      Mr R White
    • Mr S Williams

      Teacher for Mathematics

      Teacher for Mathematics

      Mr S Williams
    • Mr K Wright

      Teacher for Physical Education

      Teacher for Physical Education

      Mr K Wright
    • Mr I Keeling

      Teacher for Science

      Teacher for Science

      Mr I Keeling
  • Support Staff
    • Mrs T Adams

      Teaching Assistant

      Teaching Assistant (SEND)

      Mrs T Adams
    • Mrs K Bartlett

      Teaching Assistant

      Teaching Assistant (SEND)

      Mrs K Bartlett
    • Mrs S Capon

      HR Officer

      Human Resources Personnel and recruitment

      Mrs S Capon
    • Mrs C Cook

      Teaching Assistant

      Teaching Assistant

      Mrs C Cook
    • Mrs S Cox

      Learning Resources Manager and Careers Co-ordinator

      Learning Resources Manager and Careers Co-ordinator

      Mrs S Cox
    • Mrs D Cummings

      Cover Supervisor

      Cover Supervisor

      Mrs D Cummings
    • Mrs P Day

      Examinations Officer

      for all enquiries regarding external examinations

      Mrs P Day
    • Mrs K Frost

      First Aid Officer

      For all questions regarding first aid/medication.  Extension number: 1620

      Mrs K Frost
    • Mrs T Jones

      Clerk to the Governors

      For enquiries regarding the school governing body

      Mrs T Jones
    • Mrs J Nicholson

      Administration & Communication Lead

      Lettings Parentpay School website

      Mrs J Nicholson
    • Mrs Roots-Smith

      PA to Headteacher

      PA to Headteacher

      Mrs Roots-Smith
    • Mr O Thomas

      Attendance Officer

      Attendance Officer, Home School Link Work, Student Support Manager, Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead

      Mr O Thomas
    • Mrs J Took

      Sixth Form Support & Administrator

      Sixth Form Support & Administrator

      Mrs J Took
    • Mr J Walker

      Premises Manager

      Premises Manager

      Mr J Walker
    • Mrs H Dyer

      Design & Technology Technician

      Design & Technology Technician (food/textiles)

      Mrs H Dyer
    • Miss T Ewart

      Teaching Assistant

      Teaching Assistant (SEND)

      Miss T Ewart
    • Mrs L Flower

      Teaching Assistant

      Teaching Assistant (SEND)

      Mrs L Flower
    • Mr C Gadd

      Assistant Premises Manager

      Assistant Premises Manager

      Mr C Gadd
    • Mrs S Gill

      Student Support Manager

      Deputy Safeguarding Lead and Student Support Manager

      Mrs S Gill
    • Mrs L Gillam

      Teaching Assistant

      Teaching Assistant (1:1)

      Mrs L Gillam
    • Mr G Gregory

      Design & Technology Technician

      Design & Technology Technician (Raw Materials)

      Mr G Gregory
    • Miss M Haynes

      Whole School Attendance and Sixth Form Student Support

      Whole School Attendance and Sixth Form Student Support Officer

      Miss M Haynes
    • Mrs A Hopwood

      Media Technician

      Media Technician

      Mrs A Hopwood
    • Mrs J Joannou

      Cover Supervisor

      Cover Supervisor

      Mrs J Joannou
    • Mrs P Johnson

      Teaching Assistant

      Teaching Assistant - (Inclusion)

      Mrs P Johnson
    • Miss A Laney

      Teaching Assistant

      Teaching Assistant

      Miss A Laney
    • Mrs J Mander

      Student Support Manager

      Student Support Manager, Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead

      Mrs J Mander
    • Mrs T Mann

      Administrative Assistant

      Administrative Assistant - Subject Support

      Mrs T Mann
    • Mrs D Nixon

      Design & Technology Technician

      Design & Technology Technician (textiles/food)

      Mrs D Nixon
    • Ms J Pearson

      Teaching Assistant

      Teaching Assistant (SEND)

      Ms J Pearson
    • Mrs G Powell

      Science Technician (Senior)

      Science Technician (Senior)

      Mrs G Powell
    • Mr K Powell

      Minibus Driver and Caretaker

      Minibus Driver and Caretaker

      Mr K Powell
    • Mrs K Randall

      Head of Inclusion

      Head of Inclusion and Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead

      Mrs K Randall
    • Mrs N Rees

      Data Officer

      Data Officer

      Mrs N Rees
    • Mrs D Rumbol

      Administrative Assistant

      Administrative Assistant - SEND Support

      Mrs D Rumbol
    • Mrs G Stalley

      Science Technician

      Science Technician

      Mrs G Stalley
    • Mrs C Taylor

      Teaching Assistant

      Teaching Assistant (Cover 1-1)

      Mrs C Taylor
    • Ms D Turner

      Science Technician

      Science Technician

      Ms D Turner
    • Mrs K Wahid

      Science Technician

      Science Technician

      Mrs K Wahid
    • Mr J Ward

      Premises Caretaker

      Premises Caretaker

      Mr J Ward
    • Mrs S Sheppard

      Receptionist Administrator

      Receptionist Administrator

      Mrs S Sheppard
    • Mrs P Mackenzie

      Receptionist Administrator

      Receptionist Administrator

      Mrs P Mackenzie